The role of Cholecystokinin B receptor (CCKBR) in axonal elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tomohiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50402368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsconditioning / nerve regeneration / cckbr / dorsal root ganglion / sciatic nerve injury / 神経再生 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pre-conditioning peripheral nervous system (PNS) neurons by a peripheral axonal injury primes them through massive transcriptional changes to regenerate more vigorously and faster in the face of a second injury because of an induction of networks of regeneration-associated genes. Studies of the transcriptional response in pre-conditioned dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons have implicated regeneration-promoting roles for many transcription factors and regeneration-associated genes. Among them, cholecystokinin B receptor (CCKBR) gene increases ten times at DRG after pre-conditioning. However, the role of CCKBR in regeneration is yet to be elucidated. The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of CCKBR in association with peripheral nerve regeneration. In loss-of-function experiments, LY225910 significantly reduced neurite initiation (53% reduction, P<0.001) and maximal axon length (64% reduction, P<0.001) relative to vehicle controls.