Self-assembling Peptide Reduces Glial Scarring, Attenuates Posttraumatic Inflammation, and Promotes Neurite Outgrowth of Spinal Motor Neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ando Kei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40566973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今釜 史郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40467288)
伊藤 全哉  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50447819)
小林 和克  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00706294)
飛田 哲朗  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80566399)
伊藤 研悠  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10732638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsfibrous scar / glial scar / neurite outgrowth / scaffold / spinal cord injury / 脊髄損傷 / 足場 / 細胞移植 / ペプチドゲル / 自己集合性ペプチドゲル / 脊髄再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods. We examined the effect of a self-assembling peptide, SPG-178, as a scaffold for neurite outgrowth of spinal motor neurons in vitro. An in vivo analysis was performed to evaluate if the SPG-178 scaffold attenuated or enhanced expression of various genes after spinal cord injury model rats. Results. Expression of NGF, BDNF, NT-4, TrkA, and TrkB increased in SPG-178-promoted neurite outgrowth of motor neurons in vitro. In vivo, SPG-178 increased expression of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor and NGF, and decreased glial scar. Conclusion. This study provides new evidence for the role of SPG-178 as a scaffold in the spinal cord and suggests that this peptide is a neuroprotective factor that may serve as an alternative treatment for neuronal injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究では損傷神経を再生する試みが幾つかなされている。ES、IPSを含む神経幹細胞、骨髄幹細胞、シュワン細胞、歯髄幹細胞治療に神経栄養因子、神経再生抑制因子阻害剤の併用が有効であることが明らかとなり、脊髄損傷後の再生医療を中心とした期待が高まっている。しかし移植の損傷部位への有効性を高めるためには、移植細胞の分化の方向性を誘導する神経栄養因子および移植細胞の足場(scaffold)の併用が必須とされる。