Evaluatuin for pain with brain function and SNP analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwatsuki Katsuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90635567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 真吾  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 知能行動制御連携ユニット, 研究員 (20415186)
寳珠山 稔  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 教授 (30270482)
栗本 秀  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70597856)
平田 仁  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター(医), 教授 (80173243)
山本 美知郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (90528829)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳機能 / 疼痛 / 手根管症候群 / 複合性局所疼痛症候群 / 脳磁図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recovery function of somatosensory evoked magnetic fields was recorded to investigate excitatory and inhibitory balance in the somatosensory cortex of patients with carpal tunnel syndrome. Distances on the vertical axis between the equivalent current dipoles for the first and third digits were shorter in patients than in control participants. The root mean square for the N20m recovered earlier in patients compared to controls; this was statistically significant at an interstimulus interval of 10 ms. Coherence value was analyzed in the measurement population including carpal tunnel syndrome, complex regional pain syndrome patients, and healthy subjects. Coherence value showed significant differences between these patients and healthy controls.