Pharmacologic Approaches to Preserve the Neuromuscular Junction after Traumatic Nerve Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurimoto Shigeru  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70597856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 久雄  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30738349)
西塚 隆伸  名古屋大学, 医学部, 招聘教員 (20725535)
平田 仁  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター(医), 教授 (80173243)
山本 美知郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (90528829)
岩月 克之  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90635567)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経筋接合部 / 末梢神経 / 脱神経筋 / Wnt / 末梢神経損傷 / 神経再生 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 運動終板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rat sciatic nerve transection model, not only the Wnt/beta-catenin pathway but also the non-canonical pathway of Wnt signaling, such as Wnt4, Wnt9a, Wnt11, were activated secondary to traumatic nerve injury. The effect of the Wnt antagonists on acetylcholine receptor (AChR) cluster formation were also investigated. The treatment of C2C12 myotubes by IWR1 and porc inhibitor increased the number of AChR clusters. Wnt signaling pathway may be a useful therapeutic target to prevent the motor endplate degeneration that occurs following traumatic nerve injury with Wnt inhibitors serving as a pharmacologic adjunct to surgical repair.