The development of high-functional spinal implant to adapt to an aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Akeda Koji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20422826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松峯 昭彦  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00335118)
竹上 徳彦  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20727664)
山口 誠二  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50726198)
須藤 啓広  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60196904)
山田 淳一  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療等従事者 (70741164)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHITA Tomiharu  アドバンス・メディック社
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体材料 / チタン合金 / 生体活性処理 / 薬剤溶出性材料 / 薬剤溶出材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the bioactive Titanium (Ti)-6Al-4V alloy screw that has a drug-releasing potential of bisphosphonate. Bioacitve Ti-6Al-4V alloy were prepared by CaCl2-heat treatment. The bioactive Ti-alloy was coated by 10% hydration gel (medical use), followed by vacuum heat treatment. The surface analysis of a hydration gel-coating bioactive Ti-alloy by FE-SEM showed that substantial "bone-like" hydroxy-apatite deposits covered the entire surface. This biomaterial was shown to have the controlled-release function of Bisphosphonate with effective dose for suppressing a bone resorption in vitro. The results of this study suggest that our newly-developed bioactive Ti alloy coated by hydration gel coating would have the possibility of effective use for the osteoporotic bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う様々な脊椎疾患は増加傾向にあり、脊椎インストゥルメンテーションを用いた手術治療の必要性が増している。一方、骨粗鬆症患者では、骨と金属の間での緩み、引き抜けなどの不具合が多発されている。この問題に対し、研究代表者らは、チタン金属に生体活性さらに薬剤徐放性を兼ね備えたインプラントの開発を行った。本研究結果は、高齢者の脊椎手術に対する安全性の向上に寄与する。