The role of microRNAs in the pathogenesis of ossification of the spinal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yayama Takafumi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60362042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords後縦靱帯骨化 / 黄色靱帯骨化 / microRNA解析 / Wnt signaling / 内軟骨性骨化 / 後縦靱帯骨化症 / 黄色靱帯骨化症 / マイクロRNA / サイトカイン解析 / 後縦靭帯骨化 / 黄色靭帯骨化 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ossification of the spinal ligament (posterior longitudinal ligament or the ligamentum flavum) parallels endochondral ossification. Cell differentiation at the ossification front is known to be important during ossified process, although the factors regulating its initiation and progression are still unclear. In order to clarify the role of microRNAs during osteoblast differentiation, we investigated the cultured cells derived from harvested tissues during surgery. The microRNA array identified that down regulation of hsa-miR-487b-3p was significantly different in patients with ossification of the spinal ligament, and this microRNA was predicted to regulate the expression of genes involving Wnt or Runx2 signaling. These results suggested that the changes of microRNA expression induced the increment of osteoblast differentiation, and could play an important role in the pathogenesis of ossification of the spinal ligament.