Development of high molecular polymeric spinal implant with excellent bone binding capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Bungo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30646766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤林 俊介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (30362502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Seiji  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50726198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPEEK / 表面処理 / 酸化チタン / コーティング / 酸化チタンコーティング / 椎体間ケージ / ビーグル犬 / 頚椎前方固定 / チタンコーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel TiO2 coating technology on PEEK surface without changing the material properties of PEEK and verified its usefulness in vivo and in vitro study. Implants prepared using TiO2 blasting as a pretreatment and TiO2 coating by the Sol - gel method have superior surface structures for precipitation of hydroxyapatite in simulated body fluids and promotion of bone marrow stem cells into osteogenic differentiation. In animal experiments using rabbits, the material showed better binding ability with bone tissue than that of control group, and the mechanical tensile test had a stronger tensile strength compared with the control group. We also clarified the superiority of the material using anterior cervical fusion model of beagle dogs with higher union rate than that of control material.