Development of a novel treatment for neuropathic pain by regulating mitochondrial function in Schwann cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00432542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 潔  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40576279)
岡 久仁洋  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 助教 (50724085)
村瀬 剛  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50335361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシュワン細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 神経因性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that methylcobalamin, which is used as a therapeutic agent for peripheral neuropathy, is one of candidate substances to regulate mitochondrial function in Schwann cells. Methylcobalamin increases the NAD+/NADH value, which is an indicator of mitochondrial function in Schwann cells, inhibits dedifferentiation and promotes differentiation/myelination of Schwann cells in vitro. Methylcobalamin also inhibits demyelination of peripheral nerve in vivo. It was suggested that methylcobalamin could be a novel treatment for neuropathic pain by regulating the mitochondrial function in Schwann cells.