Development of a neurorehabilitation system for effective functional recovery after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KANCHIKU Tsukasa  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30464324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 機能的電気刺激 / トレッドミル歩行訓練 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used 25 12-week-old Fisher rats, which were divided into five groups: rats with SCI that only underwent NMES therapy, rats with SCI that underwent gait training on a treadmill, rats with SCI that underwent both these therapies, an SCI control group, and a normal control group. NMES therapy was initiated five days later. The tibialis anterior and gastrocnemius were used for stimulation. The TM group started gait training 15 min a day for five consecutive days seven days after the SCI. The combination group underwent both therapies. The therapeutic effect was evaluated in a 3D gait analysis 14 days after the SCI.
We found that the interlimb coordination of both hindlimbs, circular phase, and horizontal movement of the ankle joint, in particular, improved in the two NMES groups compared with the SCI control group, indicating that their gait pattern was almost normal. An improving trend was also seen in all therapy groups, including the TM group, in the trunk movement during gait.