A cadaveric biomechanical study designed to test between the pullout strength and the finite element method (FEM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Kosaku  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 徳島大学専門研究員 (80380129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西良 浩一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (10304528)
高田 洋一郎  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 特任講師 (20420549)
森本 雅俊  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (20748701)
福井 義浩  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (50144168)
酒井 紀典  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (80403731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordspedicle screw / biomechanics / re-directed screw / thoracolumbar spine / pullout strength / 生体力学 / 脊椎 / インプラント / 手術 / 未固定遺体 / 脊椎固定術 / 有限要素モデル / 脊椎手術 / 脊椎脊髄病学 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Screw malposition is one of the main pitfalls of inserting pedicle screws. Intraoperatively a malpositioned screw is re-directed and inserted along the correct axis. To evaluate the pullout strength of redirected pedicle screws with a larger diameter following lateral wall breach, redirected pedicle screws of the same diameter following medial wall breach, and redirected pedicle screws with a larger diameter following medial wall breach. The pullout strength of re-directed pedicle screws after either a lateral pedicle breach or medial pedicle breach is significantly less than the pullout strength of correctly aligned screw. Redirected pedicle screws of larger diameter after a lateral or medial pedicle breach show recovery of pullout strength.