The relationship between the pedicle screw size and biomechanical stability of screw placed in the spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARIMAYA Katsumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40335972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 健介  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 研究員(移行) (00717069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords椎弓根スクリュー / 椎弓根拡大率 / 力学的強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pedicle screw-based instrumentation is one of the most popular implants in spinal fixation. However, there are few reports regarding the appropriate screw size which maintains the biomechanical strength in the pedicle. In this study, we examined the relationship between the pedicle screw size and biomechanical stability of screw placed in the immature and mature spine. Micro CT scans of the pedicles were taken after every tapping operation and radiological findings of pedicle were examined. The pedicle screws (6.5 - 11.5 mm) were tested using pullout testing with tensile tester. In mature vertebrae, the largest diameter of the screw that did not cause pedicle failure was 10.8 ± 1.2 mm, which was 117 ± 19 % of their original pedicle diameter. Immature pedicles were more expanded by application of serial tappings without osseous branch than mature pedicles (125 ± 14 % of their original diameter). The pullout strength of the screw was maintained as long as bony branch was not observed.