Identification and functional analysis of candidate causal genes of the ossification of posterior longitudinal ligament of the spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員准教授 (90535832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 真吾  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60353463)
小宮 節郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30178371)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords後縦靭帯骨化症 / GWAS / 脊柱後縦靭帯骨化症 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 靭帯細胞 / 軟骨細胞分化 / SnoN / Smpd3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to isolate mRNA from posterior longitudinal ligament of cervical spine of mice, however, we could not because the tissue was too small. We selected candidate causal genes of OPLL in the sensitive genome area identified by GWAS, and performed immunohistochemistry against the coding proteins. All the selected proteins were detected in the degenerated ligament cells in the OPLL specimens.