| Project/Area Number |
15K10412
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Koji 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50285029)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関口 美穂 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00381400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 脊椎脊髄病学 / 頚椎 / 腰椎 / 頚部脊髄症 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / MRI / 経時的変化 / 脊椎 / 退行性変化 / 椎間板 / 脊髄圧迫 / 頚椎症 / 頚髄症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脊椎退行性疾患 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄 / 縦断研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Factors related to the onset of symptoms during long-term follow-up of degenerative spine disease were examined. At least, it was not possible to find evidence that the compression findings on the image in the lumbar region are necessarily involved in the onset of symptoms even in long-term follow-up. In addition, we could not find out the direct effects of hypertension, diabetes, hyperlipidemia, obesity and smoking on the appearance of degenerative changes in the cervical spine. In addition to anatomical changes, it is speculated that various factors may be involved in the manifestation of spinal degenerative disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頚椎症性脊髄症や腰部脊柱管狭窄症では、脊椎の加齢性変化による神経圧迫がその原因とされているが、画像上、神経圧迫が存在していても、必ずしも症状を呈する訳ではない。腰椎の場合、神経圧迫が存在していても、10年という経過で必ずしも全例が症状を発現するするわけでないことが明らかになった。また、頚椎の加齢性変化に対しては、高血圧、糖尿病、脂質異常症、肥満度、あるいは喫煙が直接の影響を与えているとは言えなかった。これらの意味するところは、症状発現の因子を見いだすことができれば、加齢性の変化自体は予防できなくても、頚椎症性脊髄症や腰部脊柱管狭窄症の発症を抑制する可能性を示唆している知見と言える。