| Project/Area Number |
15K10414
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizutani Jun 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70326156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 隆信 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10185316)
鈴木 伸幸 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50551230)
松川 則之 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20305543)
植木 美乃 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40467478)
梅村 淳 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (00244567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 脊柱変形 / 低侵襲脊椎手術 / 頚椎後弯変形 / 脊柱配列 / パーキンソン病 / 低侵襲手術 / 成人脊柱変形 / MRI / 低侵襲化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We elucidated that recently introduced minimally invasive lateral interbody fusion surgery minimize the invasiveness of adult spinal deformity surgery. In addition, in order to elucidate the pathological condition of severe cervical deformity. Etiology and pathophysiological status of the severe cervical deformity has not been fully gained consensus. We, for the first time, elucidated the relatinship between total spinal balance and cervical kyphosis. We also examined whether cervical deformity surgery affects total spinal alignment or not. The primary goal of cervical reconstruction surgery is to achieve occiputtrunk concordance. Once it is achieved, subsequent thoracolumbar alignment changes occur as needed to harmonize global spinal alignment. Cervical reconstruction can restore both cervical deformity and global spinal alignment.