| Project/Area Number |
15K10415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Takumi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40453120)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三上 靖夫 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80360030)
沢田 光思郎 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40460555)
長江 将輝 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60604303)
外村 仁 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70604304)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKATA MUNEHIRO 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
ITSUJI TOMONORI 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | オートファジー / 椎間板細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Expression of autophagy-related factors was observed under mechanical stress caused by hydrostatic pressure loading. This suggests that autophagy also occurs in intervertebral disc cells. It is necessary to increase reproducibility by increasing the number of samples in the future. Furthermore, it is also necessary to investigate the effect of autophagy in the intervertebral disk in white rabbits by inhibiting disc degeneration by impregnating the gelatin hydrogel with an autophagy inducer or inhibitor and injecting it into the intervertebral disc and sustained release.