New treatment for Dupuytren disease by sex hormone control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IEGUCHI Makoto  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (70275246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 卓也  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10597321)
岡田 充弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40309571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデュプイトラン拘縮 / アンドロゲン / 示指長/環指長比 / 性ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the relationship between Dupuytren disease and androgen, the index finger length / ring finger length ratio was measured, and the Dupuytren disease patients had significantly lower index / length ratio than the non-Dupuytren disease patients. In addition, it was confirmed histologically that myofibroblasts are concentrated in the pathological aponeurosis at the finger. The relationship between Dupuytren disease and androgen was confirmed from the X-ray image. The localization of myofibroblasts with androgen receptor is involved in poor performance of surgery. From this research, the local administration of androgen inhibitors to the focal site of myofibroblasts among pathologic aponeurosis can be a future therapeutic strategies.