Development of new regenerative technology of spinal cord using autologous cell sheet for severe spinal cord injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasuhito  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 学  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00418873)
西 真弓  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40295639)
清水 隆昌  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464667)
堀井 謹子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80433332)
奥田 哲教  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80646167)
増田 佳亮  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60790376)
赤羽 学  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40326327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄再生 / 再生医療 / 間葉系細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 脊髄損傷 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / 共培養 / 軸索再生 / マクロファージ / グリア瘢痕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to achieve neural regeneration of completely transected spinal cord injury by using co-culture sheets of bone marrow stromal cells (BMSC) and neural stem cells / progenitor cells (NS / PC). We used rat experimental model. Donor BMSC sheets were obtained from Fisher 344 (F344) rat bone marrow by cell culture in ascorbic acid-added standard medium. NS / PC were obtained from the cortex of fetal brain of E18 pregnant F344 rat. NS / PC was seeded on a BMSC sheet to make a co-culture sheet.
We transected spinal cord of F344 rat at T8 vertebra, and then 2mm defect was made. The co-culture sheet was transplanted to the defect site. Histological evaluation (Tuj1, GFAP, MBP, etc.) and hindlimb motor function evaluation (BBB score) were performed. As a result, it was found that the co-culture sheet promotes neurite outgrowth of neurons and promotes axonal regeneration and remyelination of regenerating axons more than BMSC sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麻痺を抱えて生活する重症脊髄損傷患者に対して現在治療法がない。本研究で行う新規再生医療技術の開発は麻痺改善や社会復帰を可能とし、中枢神経再生領域の治療法を飛躍的に進歩させる研究である。『他細胞搭載可能な新しいscaffoldとしての細胞シート』の側面もあり、他の再生医療領域への応用も期待され、医学に与えるインパクトは極めて大きいものと確信する。