Tissue homeostasis of intervertebral disc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Nobuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30348685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 守雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40209656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords椎間板 / 髄核 / 繊維輪 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞株 / 椎間板変性 / 小胞体ストレス / JAK/STAT / FSTL1 / 脊索腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that a chordoma-derived cell line U-CH1-N cells highly express the nucleus pulposus (NP) marker genes, including T, KRT19, and CD24. These observations were further confirmed by immunocytochemistry and flow cytometry. Reporter analyses showed that transcriptional activity of T was enhanced in U-CH1-N cells. Chondrogenic capacity of U-CH1-N cells was verified by evaluating the expression of ECM genes and Alcian blue staining. Of note, we found that proliferation and synthesis of chondrogenic ECM proteins were largely dependent on T in U-CH1-N cells. In accordance, knockdown of the T transcripts suppressed the expression of PCNA, a gene essential for DNA replication, and SOX5 and SOX6, the master regulators of chondrogenesis. On the other hand, the CD24-silenced cells showed no reduction in the mRNA expression level of the chondrogenic ECM genes. These results suggest that U-CH1-N shares important biological properties with notochordal NP cells.