Assessment of tumorigenic potential of human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived neural stem/progenitor cells for spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWANAMI AKIO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40327557)
Research Collaborator OKANO Hideyuki
NAKAMURA Masaya
KOHYAMA Jun
NISHIMURA Soraya
NISHIYAMA Yuichiro
SUGAI Keiko
IIDA Tsuyoshi
OKUBO Toshiki
Mischel Paul
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 神経幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 腫瘍化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported the effectiveness of transplanting human iPS cell-derived Neural Stem/Progenitor Cells (hiPS-NS/PCs) for spinal cord injury in rodents as well as primates. Although hiPSC derivatives are considered promising cellular resources for regenerative medicine, their tumorigenicity potentially limits their clinical application. Improved cell quality and safety will be crucially important for any clinical use of hiPSC-NS/PCs. To gain insight into the mechanisms underlying the regulation of tumorigenicity in hiPSC-NS/PCs, we performed a series of integrated DNA methylation and gene expression analyses using tumorigenic and non-tumorigenic hiPSC-NS/PCs. These results indicate that different NS/PC clones have different DNA methylomes and that DNA methylation patterns are unstable as cells are passaged. Therefore, DNA methylation profiles should be included in the criteria used to evaluate the tumorigenicity of hiPSC-NS/PCs in the clinical setting.