An establishment of risk prediction of skeletal-related event in patients with bone metastatic cancer by evaluating bone strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wakao Norimitsu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80528802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 正吾  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20351108)
住友 誠  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50255535)
三嶋 秀行  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70520881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMITOMO Makoto  愛知医科大学, 泌尿器科学, 教授 (50255535)
Research Collaborator MISHIMA Hideyuki  愛知医科大学, 臨床腫瘍センター, 教授 (70520881)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌骨転移 / 骨強度 / 有害事象 / リスク / デノスマブ / 骨強度評価 / 骨関連有害事象 / 骨修復薬 / 治療効果 / 疼痛改善 / 抗RANKL抗体 / 転移性骨腫瘍 / 有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overall 24 cases with bone metastasis was enrolled in this case series study (Lung cancer: 8 cases, Prostate cancer: 6 cases, Breast cancer: 5 cases, Colon cancer: 3 cases, Pancreas cancer: 1 case, and thyroid cancer: 1 case). 2 cases with lung cancer, 1 case with pancreas cancer, and 1 case with colon cancer have died because of cancer itself during the following up period. Fortunately, none of them has been suffered from a skeletal-related adverse event, and pain related to the bone metastasis and performance status have been well controlled.
However, the capability of bone restoration drugs for avoiding spinal paralysis could not be calculated because there were no patients with spinal paralysis associated with bone metastasis from the results of our case series study, the effect of pain relief of bone restoration drugs were significantly remarkable in patients with bone metastasis originated from lung cancer and bone, which showed osteolytic changes in computed tomography images.