Analysisi of the patient matched spinal alignment based on the patient demographics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016-2017)
National Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAGI MITSURU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40338091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊椎 / アライメント / 骨密度 / 側弯 / 後弯 / 成人脊柱変形 / 矯正固定術 / バイオメカニクス / バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between gait pattern, spinal alignment and the level of upper instrumented vertebra (UIV) in surgically treated patients with adult spinal deformity (ASD) has not been fully documented. Our study aimed to assess the effect of UIV level for the gait pattern and spinal alignment in ASD. Both UT and LT groups achieved similar improvement of gait ability and pattern after surgery. Additional studies will be needed to further define the effect of UIV for the activity of daily living such as fast walking, stepping the stairs, or standing from the chair in ASDs. Additionally, the patients with ASD had an asymmetric gait pattern and impaired gait ability compared with healthy volunteers. Gait ability correlated significantly with the GL, spinopelvic alignment, lower extremity joint ROM, and lean volume. The surgical correction of spinopelvic alignment and exercises to build muscle strength may improve the gait pattern and ability in patients with ASD.