Sarcopenia in degenerative spinal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoshihito  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 整形外科部, 部長 (70378107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 敦  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 病院長 (80198910)
佐竹 昭介  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター フレイル研究部, フレイル予防医学研究室長 (50508116)
伊藤 研悠  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10732638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 脊椎脊髄病学 / 脊椎変性 / 老化 / 脊椎変性疾患 / フレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the prevalence of sarcopenia and the influences on treatment outcomes in the elderly patients with spinal representative disease such as cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM) and lumbar spinal stenosis (LSS). Sarcopenia was evaluated using whole-body dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry (DXA) before and after surgical treatment. The prevalence of sarcopenia was 28.1% in CSM and 25.1% in LSS, respectively. Cross-sectional evaluation of muscle mass was associated with the treatment of spinal disease, thus sarcopenia seems to be a valuable investigative tool for elderly locomotive disorders and therapeutic approach targeted to skeletal muscle should be promising to improve surgical outcomes. Longitudinal evaluation of muscle mass, namely, actual aging change in skeletal muscle mass may be open up a new possibilities for the definition of sarcopenia, because longitudinal decline in muscle mass was associated with the surgical results in patients with LSS either.