Effects of total hip arthroplasty stem composed of Ti-Nb-Sn alloy with low Young's modulus on the improvement of stress shielding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70634541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 修治  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 名誉教授 (10005960)
正橋 直哉  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20312639)
森 菜緒子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90535064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低弾性チタン合金 / 人工関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total hip arthroplasty stems of Ti6Al4V alloy and TiNbSn alloy were produced with the same design. It is confirmed that the Young’s modulus of the TiNbSn alloy stem is 55 GPa. The modulus of elasticity of the Ti6Al4V alloy stem was 110 GPa. Total hip arthroplasties were performed on 10 kg male Beagle dogs. We plan to observe the bone formation around the stem by the CT image and evaluate histological analyses of bone tissue around the stems at 1 year after surgery. We compare the results of stress analyses using FEM with CT images and histological findings. We also assessed the effects of anodizing treatment of TiNbSn alloy on improvement of bone compatibility and of the low elasticity on bone union acceleration. In the rabbit tibia model and the mouse tibia model, improved bone synthesis in the fracture site was indicated in TiNbSn group compared with the stainless steel group or the Ti6Al4V group.