Intra-operative imaging of soft tissue sarcoma with photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanuki Munenori  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90451575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 芳文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
萩原 嘉廣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90436139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟部肉腫 / 光音響顕微鏡 / 光音響効果 / ヌードマウス / 担癌マウス / IR780 / イメージング装置 / MG63 / 肉腫モデルマウス / 蛍光イメージング / 光音響顕微鏡装置 / 術中イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgery of soft tissue sarcoma is wide resection, which means macroscopically and microscopically complete sarcoma resection with reactive layer and normal tissue around it en bloc. Surgical margin is planned on the basis of pre-operative radiological findings. Under operation, it is quite difficult to confirm boundary between tumor and normal tissue and to judge whether tumor is properly resected. We could make photoacoustic imaging of human osteosarcoma xenograft in athymic nude mice. Photoacoustic imaging may enable intra-operative sarcoma imaging.