Development of the bone strength assay in the body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takane  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30513072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大鳥 精司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
國吉 一樹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40375788)
松浦 佑介  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60638336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動器外傷学 / 有限要素法 / 骨強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal bone strength prediction in the bone union process. The first study was achieved to establish predicting the in situ strength of the bone with implantation of bone plates by cadavers with using nonlinear finite element analysis(FEM). The second one was achieved to identify of material properties of the immature bone of the bone union process by rabbits. The last one was achieved to evaluate the dynamic influence that an implant gave to a bone in the long-term period after surgery by patients. As results, by the first study, the predicted bone strength in the simulated by FEM with implants was significantly higher than mechanical test measurements. By the second study, we could reveal some material properties of the immature bone of the bone union process. By the last study, we could reveal that in long term period after surgery, the locking plate decreased bone density than the conventional plates.