Elucidation of the tumorigenesis of desmoid tumor and searching for new therapeutic target by comprehensive genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hirotaka Kawano  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20345218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 寛  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20407951)
澤田 良子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医 (30648308)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデスモイド腫瘍 / 骨軟部腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desmoid tumor is monoclonal fibroblastic neoplasm that arises in deep soft tissue, and characterized by infiltrative growth and a tendency towards local recurrence after radical surgery. Standard strategy of treatment for demoed tumor is a wait-and-see policy. In symptomatic patients or in those where tumor grows near and around vital structures, several nonsurgical medical options may be proposed. The purpose of this research is to elucidate the tumorigenesis of desmoid tumor and to search for new therapeutic target by comprehensive genomic analysis. We created cDNA library from the specimen of demoed tumor, and performed retrovirus mediated gene transfer to the NIH3T3 cells. Several transformed cells were gained, but no common gene which was transferred by retrovirus was observed. Next, we performed exom-sequence, but we could not detect recurrent mutation other than beta-catenin, which is well known mutated gene in demoed tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、デスモイド腫瘍の新規治療法を開発するために、腫瘍の検体を用いて2つの解析を行った。まず腫瘍から得られた遺伝子を非腫瘍細胞にいれて、細胞の性状が変化するか否かを調べたが、デスモイド腫瘍の原因となりうるような遺伝子は同定できなかった。また、腫瘍検体の遺伝子を調べたところ、これまで知られているβーカテニンという遺伝子の異常以外に新たな遺伝子異常は同定できなかった。今後、異なる手法を用いて、デスモイド腫瘍に対する治療法を探索する予定である。