Analysis of mechanism of healing acceleration in soft tissue injuries under hyperbaric oxygen condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Kazuyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10359672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 剛  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80447490)
榎本 光裕  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (90451971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高気圧酸素 / 骨格筋 / 圧挫損傷 / 血管透過性 / 筋再生 / 筋衛星細胞 / 筋損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the effects of hyperbaric oxygen treatment (HBO) on contused calf muscles in a rat skeletal muscle injury model. An experimental HBO chamber was developed and rats were treated with 100% oxygen, 2.5 atmospheres absolute for 2h/day after injury. HBO reduced early lower limb volume and muscle wet weight in contused muscles, and promoted muscle isometric strength 7 days after injury. HBO suppressed the elevation of circulating macrophages in the acute phase and then accelerated macrophage invasion into the contused muscle. This environment also increased the number of proliferating and differentiating satellite cells and the amount of regenerated muscle fibers. Our results demonstrate that HBO has a dual role in decreasing inflammation and accelerating myogenesis in muscle contusion injuries.