CDK4 target therapy for bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ogose Akira  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (80323963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsliposarcoma / CDK4 / osteosarcoma / 脂肪肉腫 / MDM2 / 骨外性骨肉腫 / 骨軟部肉腫 / CDK4阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of mRNA of MDM2, CDK4 of bone soft tissue sarcoma of 148 cases was evaluated by quantitative PCR. MDM 2, CDK 4, tumors that are more than twice as much expressed as normal fats are well-differentiated liposarcoma 32/35 cases, and dedifferentiated liposarcoma 5/5 cases, which were highly specific to these two types of liposarcoma. In other words, high tumors with both factors are diagnosed at first glance to other tissue typesGrowth inhibition tests were performed in vitro using two CDK4 inhibitors (LY 2835219, PD 0332991). The IC50 for liposarcoma cell NDDLS1 was LY2835219 at 19.5 μmol / L. The original hypothesis that inhibitors act specifically on liposarcoma highly expressing CDK4 was denied. this is. It is presumed that in NDDLS1 cells, only CDK4 is an experimental result showing the possibility that it is not a factor regulating proliferation.