Establishment of osteosarcoma stem cell model induced by RAGE and elucidation of its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Akihiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70512218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 靖彦  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20313637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUNESUE Seiichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10399040)
HARASHIMA Ai  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50705522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨肉腫 / がん幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / 糖化蛋白受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RAGE (receptor for advanced glycation end-products) overexpressing cells in osteosarcoma (HOS-RAGE)) showed the high cell proliferation and migration ability compared to the control (HOS-mock). HOS-RAGE strongly expressed the stem cell marker (NANOG and SOX2). Microarray analysis of gene expression profiling showed the upregulation of MYC (oncogene). Microarray analysis of miRNA expression profiling showed the downregulation of a certain miRNA. It has been reported that a certain miRNA regulated the expression of pluripotency genes such as SOX2, NANOG and N-MYC in other cancers. Our results suggest the RAGE could suppress the expression of a certain miRNA and may promote the cancer stem-like cell characteristics in osteosarcoma.