Elucidation of proliferation and metastasis mechanism of platelet-dependent bone soft tissue sarcoma and development of novel therapeutic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Jiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00456469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Katsue  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10324211)
HARO Hirotaka  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10313264)
ANDO Takashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (10377492)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨肉腫 / CLEC-2 / 血小板 / ポドプラニン / CLEC-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TThe purpose of this study is to elucidate the role of the interaction of osteosarcoma podoplanin and both platelet CLEC-2 interaction in proliferation / metastasis and lead it to therapy. (1)Platelet Aggregation induced by osteosarcoma was confirmed. This aggregation was suppressed with podoplanin antibody and CLEC-2 blocking peptide. (2) Supernatant obtained by coculture with platelet and osteosarcoma induced osteosarcoma migration and EMT partially. (3) Lung metastasis was significantly suppressed when platelet CLEC-2 antibody was administered.