| Project/Area Number |
15K10437
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Takatoshi 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60281052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 治彦 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60402830)
永野 昭仁 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60422721)
| Research Collaborator |
Yamada Yasuhiro 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授
Komura Shingo 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 明細胞肉腫 / EWS/ATF1 / iPS細胞 / 起源細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established sarcoma-derived induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from EWS/ATF1-induced sarcoma cell line. We re-differentiated iPSCs into all kinds of somatic cells by generating sarcoma iPSCs-derived chimeric mice. Upon reinduction of EWS/ATF1 in somatic cells, sarcomas specifically developed around subcutaneous tissue and fascia. As a result of histological analysis and lineage tracing experiment, we revealed that Mpz and Tppp3 lineages were origin of EWS/ATF1-induced sarcomas. Moreover, microarray and ChIP-sequencing experiment revealed that transcriptional response against EWS/ATF1 expression was different from each cell type, and it depended on cell-type specific EWS/ATF1 binding to the genome.