Animal study for evaluating the effect of meclozine on FGFR3 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Masaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60721115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼頭 浩史  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40291174)
三島 健一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40646519)
杉浦 洋  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40750477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟骨無形成症 / FGFR3 / 低身長 / メクロジン / 骨密度 / 骨質 / 大後頭孔 / 大後頭孔狭窄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Achondroplasia (ACH) is characterized by short stature associated with severe complications such as stenoses of foramen magnum and spinal canal due to the gain-of-function mutation in fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 (FGFR3). We have already found that meclozine, an anti-histamine drug that has long been used for motion sickness, inhibited FGFR3 signaling. In the current study, the 1 or 2 mg/kg/day of meclozine increased the bone length of 7-day-old Ach mice for 10 days, but did not rescue the foramen magnum stenosis. Meclozine administration would be commenced immediately after birth since the synchondroses around the foramen magnum was closed at the age of 4.5 days. On the other hand, the 1 or 2 mg/kg/day of meclozine increased the bone volume and bone mineral density in addition to the bone length in growing Ach mice.