Identification and characterization of the exosomal miRNA which promote the progression and metastases of sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2016-2017)
Mie University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumine Akihiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00335118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿本 拓也  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (50741162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肉腫 / 骨肉腫 / 肺転移 / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA(miRNA) / 遺伝子 / 予後 / 転移 / 再発 / バイオマーカー / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung metastasis is the major risk factor of osteosarcoma patients. Recently, exosomes have emerged as an important mediator of cell-to-cell signaling through the transfer of molecules such as miRNAs and proteins. Here, we examined the exosomal miRNAs which promote lung metastases of osteosarcoma(OS).
We used the Dunn OS cell line (Dunn) and LM8 OS cell line (LM8) which has highly metastatic potential. More than two times amount of exosome was contained in culture medium of LM8 compared to that of Dunn. LM8 exosomes significantly promoted cell proliferation and migration of Dunn cells. The miRNA array showed the different expression pattern of exosomal miRNA between LM8 and Dunn. The miR-A and miR-B were more included in exosome from LM8 than those of Dunn. The miR-A promoted the proliferation of Dunn, and miR-B promoted the migration of Dunn. The exosomal miR-A and miR-B may play an important role in the formation of lung metastases.