Project/Area Number |
15K10441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 朋樹 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90378886)
太田 壮一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70592484)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 末梢神経 / 3Dプリンター / 細胞 / 再生 / バイオ3Dプリンター / 線維芽細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although autologous nerve grafting is the gold standard treatment of peripheral nerve injuries, several alternative methods have been developed, including nerve conduits that use supportive cells. We focused on a novel completely biological, tissue-engineered, scaffold-free conduit. We developed scaffold-free conduits from human normal dermal fibroblasts using a Bio 3D Printer. adult male rats with immune deficiency underwent mid-thigh-level transection of the right sciatic nerve. The resulting 5-mm nerve gap was bridged using 8-mm Bio 3D conduits and silicone tube. Electrophysiological studies revealed significantly higher compound muscle action potential in the Bio 3D group than the silicone group. Histological and morphological studies revealed the presence of many well-myelinated axons in the Bio 3D group. We confirmed that scaffold-free Bio 3D conduits composed entirely of fibroblast cells promote nerve regeneration in a rat sciatic nerve model.