The development of navigation system for arthroscopic surgery using 3-D simulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oka Kunihiro  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 助教 (50724085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 啓之  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (00432542)
岡田 潔  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40576279)
村瀬 剛  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50335361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナビゲーションシステム / 関節鏡 / 手術シミュレーション / 運動解析 / バイオメカニクス / ナビゲーション / 精度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the computer simulation system combined with the navigation system for elbow arthroscopic surgery. The 3-D shape of lesion was illustrated in the preoperative computer simulation using the motion analysis method. Introducing those data to the navigation system allows to visualize the lesion on the navigation monitor during actual surgery. We validated the registration accuracy of the navigation system for the elbow using 3-D plastic models for practical clinical application. The total registration accuracy was 0.96mm for the humerus and 0.85mm for the ulna. No significant differences were found in the registration accuracy for the humerus and ulna among the three observers.
From the results of this preliminary study, the arthroscopically assisted registration procedure is sufficiently feasible and accurate for application of the navigation system to arthroscopic debridement arthroplasty in clinical settings.