| Project/Area Number |
15K10443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Oe Keisuke 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20514623)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新倉 隆宏 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40448171)
李 相亮 昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (40533732)
岩倉 崇 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60437473)
福井 友章 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50437688)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | microRNA / 骨再生 / 骨折 / 偽関節 / 血管新生 / miRNA / 難治性骨折 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After creating a closed femoral fracture model in rats, miRNA was extracted from the newly generated tissue at the fracture site. Microarray and real-time PCR analyses were performed with miRNA samples. From the results, we selected two angionenesis-related miRNAs, miR-126a-3p and miR-146a-5p. We next investigated whether local administration of anti-miRNA oligonucleotides of miR-126a-3p or miR-146a-5p into the fracture site could achieve bone union in a rat refractory femur fracture model. Radilogical and histological assessments revealed that these treatments did not lead to successful bone union at week 8.