Preclinical analysis of oncolytic adenovirus infection to patient-derived tumor specimens of bone and soft tissue tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Shikoku Cancer Center (2017)
Okayama University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Koji Uotani  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (30708087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 敏文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
藤原 俊義  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
藤原 智洋  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80639211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肉腫 / ウイルス治療 / 腫瘍融解アデノウイルス / 肉腫治療 / テロメライシン / テロメスキャン / 骨軟部悪性腫瘍 / CAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oncolytic adenovirus (Telomelysin) developed at our university replicates under the presence of CAR and hTERT for the expression of its effect, and it is necessary to evaluate the presense for screening of the adaptive case for clinical application of the viral therapy against the bone soft tissue tumor. TelomeScan was also developed at our university, which was integrated with GFP gene and emitted green fluorescence by intracellular virus multiplication. In this study,malignant bone soft malignant / intermediate malignant tumor was infected with TelomeScan and fluorescence expression was evaluated. The correlation between the fluorescence positive number at 24 hours after viral administration and the expression intensity of CAR was significantly observed. The expression of hTERT tended to be related to the enhancement of fluorescence time-dependently. The adaptable cases with sarcoma for Telomelysin could be evaluated only by administration of TelomeScan to clinical specimens.