Development of novel treatment strategy against bone and soft tissue sarcoma by combination of tumor-specific oncolytic adenovirus and radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugiu Kazuhisa  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10708340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 俊義  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
尾崎 敏文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
國定 俊之  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80346428)
藤原 智洋  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80639211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍融解アデノウイルス / 骨・軟部肉腫 / 放射線治療 / 併用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite major advances in the treatment of bone and soft tissue sarcoma, those patients often show the refractory to conventional treatment, leading to poor prognosis. Therefore, the enhancement of sensitivity to radiotherapy is needed to improve the clinical outcome of bone and soft tissue sarcoma patients. We recently revealed that a tumor-specific, replication-competent oncolytic adenovirus Telomelysin (OBP-301) kills human sarcoma cells. In this study, we investigated the combination effect of Telomelysin and radiotherapy against human bone and soft tissue sarcoma cells. Combination with Telomelysin and radiotherapy showed more profound antitumor effect compared to monotherapy in vitro and in vivo. These results suggest that combination with Telomelysin and radiotherapy provides a novel therapeutic strategy for bone and soft tissue sarcoma.