Development of implant heating prediction in MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Noda Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40432645)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI発熱 / MRIインプラント発熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although nonmagnetic implants were previously considered safe during magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), it was recently shown that heat may be generated around the nonmagnetic implants during high magnetic-field MRI. We examined the extent to which the volume of heat generation would vary depending on the implant length and imaging sequence during 3T MRI , using phantom implants.
A phantom study was carried out to determine the amount of heat generated by implants made of titanium alloy during 3T MRI. In addition, the heat generated following RF application was confirmed in the titanium implants, with the amount of heat varying depending on the implant length. This indicates the necessity of considering not only the presence or absence of implant but also the implant’s length when measuring heat generation during MRI.