Development of new therapy for malignant bone and soft tissue tumor by targeting bone marrow stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10346794)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 整形外科 / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / 薬剤耐性 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical prognosis of localized malignant bone and soft tissue tumors are improved by systemic chemotherapy. However, the prognosis of the advanced cases of those tumors remains dismal. In this study, we investigated the roles of bone marrow stem cells (BMSC), as well as tumor cells, in the tumor biology of malignant bone and soft tissue tumors. We found that, in Ewing's sarcoma, cadherin-11 on BMSC regulated the bone metastasis of Ewing's sarcoma cells. We also proved that, in synovial sarcoma, the activation of Erk pathway was critical for the drug resistance for pazopanib, a multi-kinase inhibitor.