Dynamic hip joint kinematics by image matching methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yasuharu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10304784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東藤 貢  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (80274538)
濱井 敏  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90643742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Todo Mitsugu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80274538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords股関節 / 変形性股関節症 / 動態解析 / イメージマッチング / インピンジメント / 変性性股関節症 / 人工股関節 / 関節動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period of 3 years, the followings were clarified. 1. We investigated the dynamics of hip joint caused by special deformities of femoral neck. As a result, it became clear that FAI is easily generated by flexion in case of CAM deformation. 2. Three-dimensional dynamics in daily living movements of hip joints with osteoarthritis were compared with healthy hip joints and how the dynamics changed after artificial hip joint surgery was examined. As a result, the degree of posterior pelvic incline was reduced and it became easier to sit up after the operation. 3. We visualized the neck and liner impingement in the artificial hip joint and examined the relationship with the implant placement. Especially in sports related cases, impingement became more likely to occur during extension and external rotation.