Roles of DNA repair imbalance in chromosomal translocation in sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KAZUHIRO  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10274458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織田 信弥  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 腫瘍遺伝学研究室長 (40333372)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肉腫 / 染色体転座 / 融合遺伝子 / DNA二本鎖切断修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disease specific chromosomal translocation and the resulting fusion gene are essential for the oncogenesis of sarcomas. Abnormality of DNA double strand break repair (DSBR) system, including HR and NHEJ, play important roles in formation of chromosomal translocation. The expression of the factors involved in DSBR was explored by DNA microarray analysis in sarcoma cells with disease-specific chromosomal translocations. Focus assays were also carried out to examine the expression and subcellular localization of DSBR proteins. The results indicated that the enhancement of the expression of some DSBR factors and activation of the certain DSBR pathways in sarcoma cells.