| Project/Area Number |
15K10454
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Shirai Toshiharu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20397186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 祐志 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
寺内 竜 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20575154)
中西 徹 就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30243463)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 骨肉腫 / CD81 / 分子標的治療薬 / 骨肉腫制御 / 分子標的治療 / テトラスパニンファミリー / テトラスパニン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vitro, it was possible to suppress cell proliferation, cell migration and invasion by suppressing CD81 in osteosarcoma cells. Furthermore, Erk, JNK, p38 and Akt proteins were evaluated as their mechanisms. The phosphorylation of Erk and Akt in osteosarcoma was suppressed by CD81 knockdown. In addition, gene expression of MMP2, MMP9, MT1-MMP involved in cell invasion was evaluated. Their expression was suppressed in cells suppressed CD81. In vivo, tumorigenesis models and metastasis models were generated using nude mice. Tumor formation and metastasis were significantly less in the group knocked out CD 81.