Understanding molecular mechanism underlying innate immune system escape for metastasis in sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所) (2016-2017)
Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sasagawa Satoru  医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所), 研究所, 部長 (80345115)
Research Collaborator ITOH Kazuyuki  医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院, 検診センター, センター長 (20301806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords滑膜肉腫 / 転移 / 自然免疫応答 / 転移の分子メカニズム / Twist1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we focused on the mechanism how the synovial sarcoma cells escape from immune surveillance and found that MICA/B molecules in synovial sarcoma cells were disappeared when the cells were in hypoxia and floating conditions. Twist1 transcription factor also depressed MICA/B expression. On the other hand, low-dose of HDAC inhibitors markedly up-regulated MICA/B expression. MICA/B expression was N-glycosylation sensitive and tunicamycin treatment rapidly killed MICA/B expression. We also found that MICA/B negative synovial sarcoma cells was also sensitive to HDAC inhibitor treatment and confirmed weak MICA/B protein expression. Here, we found that MICA/B mRNA sequence in MICA/B negative cells were not uniform and most of that disrupted N-glycosylation site in protein level. In conclusion, low-dose of HDAC inhibitor treatment could improve anti-tumor-effect by NK cells by MICA/B stimulation.