Innate immunity reaction in marcophage for periprosthetic joint infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Michiaki  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (40241707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 幹  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00444034)
高窪 祐弥  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80431641)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工関節 / インプラント感染症 / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / Toll様受容体 / Nod様受容体 / 人工関節感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of big problems is periprosthetic joint infection (PJI) in total joint arthroplasty. PJI cause a severe loosening of implant. Innate immunity and its effector mechanism with immune sensors, Toll-like receptor (TLR) and Nod-like receptor (NLR) at the forefront of host defense. We’ve reported the presenting of several TLRs and NLRs in macrophages of septic granuloma. We summarized TLRs and NLRs in septic THA. When TLRs recognized abnormal antigens, they stimulate production of proinflammatory cytokines and inflammasome.
Innate sensors including TLRs or NLRs were well-equipped in each subset of macrophage in septic loosening tissues around artificial hip joint in different manner depending on the pathologic conditions.