Transcription factor Hes1 modulates osteoarthritis development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKETOMI Syuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70570018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 洋  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60583119)
矢野 文子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80529040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / Notch シグナル / Hes1 / Notchシグナル / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Notch signaling modulates skeletal formation and pathogenesis of osteoarthritis (OA) through induction of catabolic factors.
OA development was suppressed when Hes1 was deleted from articular cartilage after skeletal growth in type II collagen (Col2a1)-CreERT;Hes1fl/fl mice. ChIP-seq identified Hes1-responsive regions in intronic sites of both genes; the region in the ADAMTS5 gene contained a typical consensus sequence for Hes1 binding. We further identified calcium/ calmodulin-dependent protein kinase 2δ (CaMK2δ) as a cofactor of Hes1; CaMK2δ was activated during OA development, formed a protein complex with Hes1, and switched it from a transcriptional repressor to a transcriptional activator to induce cartilage catabolic factors. Therefore, Hes1 cooperated with CaMK2δ to modulate OA pathogenesis through induction of catabolic factors.