Development of a suspended synovium culture model mimicking inside of the knee joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hisako  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 助教 (50376620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関矢 一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (10345291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drugs that induce mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) from the synovium can be a promising treatment for mild tissue injury. We developed a suspended synovium culture model. Fibrous synovium was found to release greater numbers of MSCs than adipose synovium. Mobilization of MSCs from the synovium was demonstrated using a suspended synovium culture model in RA. This model can be a valuable tool to screen drugs which induce mobilization of MSCs from the synovium into synovial fluid in the knee joint.