Molecular mechanisms of proliferation and differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hideyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30594080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 邦和  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20323694)
宗田 大  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50190864)
関矢 一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (10345291)
Research Collaborator SEKIYA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 教授 (10345291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMSC / synovium / Proliferation / Differentiation / PI3K / PDGF / chondrogenesis / surface antigen / 間葉系幹細胞 / 表面抗原 / Synovium / Mesenchymal stem cell / Multipotency / Mesenchymal Stem Cell / Surface Antigen
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelet-derived growth factors (PDGFs) have been reported to enhance proliferation of synovial mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) without reducing their multipotency. This study was aimed to elucidate the intracellular molecular pathways activated by PDGFs. Synovial MSCs were isolated from patients who underwent total knee arthroplasty. Cell proliferation and differentiation assays were performed in the presence of inhibitors specific for intracellular kinases. Both PDGF-AA and -BB enhanced cell proliferation in medium containing reduced serum. These effects were significantly reduced by a PI3K inhibitor, LY290042. During in vitro chondrogenesis, LY290042 significantly reduced the size of spheroids enhanced by PDGF-AA. LY290042 also significantly inhibited in vitro chondrogenic and osteoblastic differentiation. Our data indicated that activation of the PI3K-PKB/Akt pathway by PDGFs plays an important role in both proliferation and differentiation of synovial MSCs.