Periodic injections of adipose-derived stem cell sheets inhibit osteoarthritis progression in an experimental rabbit model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kabata Tamon  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (10334749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 克洋  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80507054)
高木 知治  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (40749173)
方 向  金沢大学, 医学系, 博士研究員 (20750350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / セルシート技術 / 変形性膝関節症 / 再生医療 / 脂肪幹細胞 / paracrine effect
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) can easily be isolated from subcutaneous adipose tissue and cultured in large quantities with a minimally invasive procedure. So, our study team has investigated them in various fields such as bones, cartilages, peripheral nerves, menisci and ligaments. The purpose of this study was to determine whether intra-articularly injected ADSC sheets inhibited articular cartilage degeneration during osteoarthritis(OA) development in a rabbit anterior cruciate ligament transection (ACLT) model.
Our study showed that the OA progression was milder in the ADSC sheets group. Furthermore, collagenases (MMP-1, MMP-13) and aggrecanase (ADAMTS-4) were less expressive in the same group. So, we suggested that the ADSCs inhibited progression of articular cartilage degeneration by secreting liquid factors having chondro-protective effects. To the best of our knowledge, our study is the first to prove the role of ADSC sheets in the treatment of OA.