The role of heparan sulfate in osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40422711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 治彦  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60402830)
小川 寛恭  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70464104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘパラン硫酸 / 変形性関節症 / Ext1 / 変形性膝関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated Ext1 f/f x Prg4-Cre mice, and found that these mice show the hypertrophic chondrocyte of articular cartilage. Hypertrophic chondrocyte is identified by the osteoarthritic change of joint cartilage, that means the lack of heparan sulfate may be related to the osteoarthritis. We further characterized these hypertrophic chondrocyte by in situ hybridization, and immunohistochemistry, and found that these chondrocyte truly has the character of hypertrophic chondrocyte.
In the near future, we will examine the possibility of drugs.